Want to avoid advertising?

Join as Premium member »

The UK Guild of Food Writers Awards 2011 - Nominations & Winners

Now in their 16th year, the UK Guild of Food Writers Awards are a major event in the annual calendar of the Guild of Food Writers, a body which continues to strive to further excellence in food writing. The prestigious panels of judges includes Darina Allen, Lindsey Bareham and Colin Spencer. The winners were announced at the Awards ceremony on Thursday 2 June.

There are twelve categories, each judged by a panel of five judges, with stringent criteria that reflect the Guild's own very high standards. The shortlists include well known names such as Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, Matthew Norman, and Yotam Ottolenghi alongside newcomers to food writing such as Valerie Twomey and Niki Segnit.


Cookery Book of the Year Award

Ice Creams, Sorbets and Gelati by Robin Weir & Caroline Weir

WINNER

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Willie’s Chocolate Bible by Willie Harcourt-Cooze

Indexed

Cookery Book of the Year Award

Plentyby Yotam Ottolenghi

Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing or Broadcasting

Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year

  • Mark Hix, for work published in The Independent  WINNER
  • Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall with Debora Robertson, for work published in The Guardian’s Weekend magazine
  • Diana Henry, for work published in The Sunday Telegraph’s Stella magazine

Food Book of the Year Award

A Taste of the Unexpected by Mark Diacono

WINNER

Food Book of the Year Award

Cheese by Patricia Michelson

Food Book of the Year Award

Cured by Lindy Wildsmith

Food Broadcast of the Year Award

  • BBC Radio 4’s The Food Programme: Pop-up London presented by Sheila Dillon and Tim Hayward  WINNER

  • BBC Two’s E Numbers: An Edible Adventure presented by Stefan Gates (produced by Plum Pictures)

  • BBC One’s The Great British Waste Menu (produced by Optomen Television)

Food Journalist of the Year Award

  • Felicity Cloake, for work published in Fire & Knives and The Guardian WINNER
  • Tim Hayward, for work published in Fire & Knives and on The Observer’s Word of Mouth blog
  • Christopher Hirst, for work published in The Independent

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

The Flavour Thesaurus  by Niki Segnit

WINNER

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

Jam, Jelly & Relish  by Ghillie James

Jeremy Round Award for Best First Book

My Kitchen: Real Food From Near and Far  by Stevie Parle

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Orchards in the Oasis by Josceline Dimbleby

WINNER

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Sybil Kapoor, for work published in The Spectator: Scoff, Caterer and Hotelkeeper and House & Garden

Indexed

Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel

Jamie Does…  by Jamie Oliver

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Sybil Kapoor, for work published in Country Life

WINNER

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Hix Oyster and Chop House by Mark Hix

Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food

Hedgerow: River Cottage Handbook No 7 by John Wright

Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating

  • Truly Tasty by Valerie Twomey   WINNER
  • BBC Radio 4’s The Food Programme: Sugar and the Soda Tax presented by Sheila Dillon
  • BBC Two’s E Numbers: An Edible Adventure presented by Stefan Gates (produced by Plum Pictures)

New Media of the Year Award

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award

  • Marina O’Loughlin, for work published in Metro and Fire & Knives  WINNER
  • Richard McComb, for work published in The Birmingham Post
  • Matthew Norman, for work published in The Daily Telegraph
Lifetime Achievement Award